Commodity Prices

Click on a commodity from the list on the left to view its full price history

CommodityMonthly Avg1 Month Change12 Month ChangeYear to Date Change
Commodity Agricultural Raw Materials Index87.250.22%3.50%0.89%
Commodity Beverage Price Index110.214.95%30.96%0.48%
Commodity Price Index226.49-6.05%56.32%18.59%
Commodity Fuel (energy) Index153.25-6.09%93.08%26.33%
Commodity Food and Beverage Price Index157.361.52%24.56%13.15%
Commodity Food Price Index158.870.97%33.46%18.72%
Commodity Industrial Inputs Price Index200.61-0.34%10.69%9.75%
Commodity Metals Price Index138.09-2.26%19.75%10.27%
Commodity Non-Fuel Price Index139.890.63%28.81%13.10%
Crude Oil (petroleum), Price index246.18-6.70%72.31%26.54%
Coal, Australian thermal coal    
Coal, South African export price302.002.57%238.83%79.23%
Crude Oil (petroleum)103.41-8.00%64.27%23.22%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dated Brent105.78-8.49%63.32%23.68%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dubai Fateh102.68-9.22%64.63%23.55%
Crude Oil (petroleum); West Texas Intermediate101.78-6.18%64.93%22.45%
Diesel4.046.93%117.20%54.51%
Gasoline3.190.28%60.61%30.38%
Heating Oil3.958.72%131.92%59.29%
Indonesian Liquified Natural Gas17.1813.70%107.49%16.95%
Jet Fuel3.9111.99%134.51%60.02%
Natural Gas6.5333.81%150.19%50.81%
Propane1.30-10.08%58.20%11.38%
RBOB Gasoline3.41-9.94%62.36%33.75%
Russian Natural Gas32.20-24.04%350.35%13.94%
Cocoa beans2.460.00%3.80%-0.40%
Coffee, Other Mild Arabicas5.852.63%57.26%-2.17%
Coffee, Robusta2.290.00%39.63%-5.76%
Tea2.53-0.39%31.77%-5.60%
Barley    
Canadian Wheat    
Maize (corn)348.173.77%29.80%25.87%
Rice431.002.13%-12.93%0.94%
Soft Red Winter Wheat672.4626.14%138.99%102.51%
Sorghum    
Wheat495.281.85%76.29%32.34%
Bananas1.465.04%18.70%25.86%
Oranges0.9118.18%54.24%15.19%
Beef6.13-1.92%18.57%2.68%
Poultry (chicken)3.679.88%62.39%27.43%
Lamb    
Swine (pork)    
Fish (salmon)    
Shrimp14.990.20%20.02%1.42%
Sugar0.432.38%19.44%7.50%
Sugar, European import price0.35-2.78%-10.26%-5.41%
Sugar, U.S. import price0.811.25%17.39%3.85%
Coconut Oil2,094.61-6.08%26.21%3.89%
Fishmeal1,643.398.50%10.50%15.04%
Olive Oil, extra virgin    
Palm Kernel Oil2,064.31-15.45%38.81%-5.99%
Palm oil1,682.74-5.30%56.09%25.13%
Peanut Oil2,145.25-0.37%6.17%-13.84%
Groundnuts (peanuts)1,443.75-3.19%1.19%-2.42%
Rapeseed Oil2,266.174.80%77.62%21.49%
Soybean Meal579.45-3.65%24.83%10.06%
Soybean Oil1,947.51-0.48%39.03%32.52%
Soybeans720.790.03%20.71%18.90%
Sunflower oil2,275.76-3.62%36.45%61.20%
Coarse Wool    
Copra    
Cotton3.429.97%71.00%17.53%
Fine Wool    
Hard Logs235.71-6.07%-13.63%-9.01%
Hard Sawnwood    
Hides    
Plywood432.35-6.07%-13.63%-9.01%
Rubber2.09-1.42%-2.79%6.09%
Soft Logs    
Soft Sawnwood    
Wood Pulp    
Aluminum3,244.41-7.26%39.88%7.93%
Cold-rolled steel    
Copper, grade A cathode10,161.38-0.68%8.97%3.87%
Gold1,936.86-0.56%10.05%6.65%
Hot-rolled steel    
Iron Ore151.25-0.54%-15.89%14.13%
Lead2,380.411.52%18.32%2.08%
Nickel33,132.74-2.33%100.55%48.21%
Rebar    
Silver24.55-3.00%-4.44%6.00%
Steel wire rod    
Tin42,991.11-2.18%51.76%2.87%
Uranium    
Zinc4,360.4310.05%54.13%21.15%
DAP fertilizer954.001.69%75.56%36.41%
Potassium Chloride562.500.00%177.78%154.52%
Rock Phosphate249.5039.58%162.63%44.11%
Triple Superphosphate856.008.01%79.08%26.58%
Urea925.006.02%181.93%9.29%

Related News

A big bounce back in commodity prices is coming – Are you ready? [Video]
FXStreet - 5/16/2022 10:23:00 AM
After an explosive start to the year, commodity prices pulled back this month as traders exited profitable positions to offset losses in other asset classes triggered by a hawkish tilt in central bank policy.

China's Thermal Coal Futures Mute as Beijing Reins in Commodity Inflation
U.S. News & World Report - 5/16/2022 8:10:00 AM
Trade in China's thermal coal futures has almost come to a halt, after Beijing stepped up its control of coal prices to rein in the soaring costs of energy and raw materials. The flagship product for Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange (ZCE) has at times seen as many as 1 million lots exchange hands in a day but recorded a turnover of just 27 lots on Monday.

Commodities Week Ahead: Oil Pinned To Global Worry; Wheat Explodes On India Ban
uk.investing.com on MSN.com - 5/16/2022 9:08:20 AM
The growing prospect of a slowdown in the world’s top two economies will likely weigh on oil again this week, extending its volatility, while gold tries to cling to the key $1,800 level despite its vulnerability to the mighty dollar.

Commodity prices strengthen farm finances
Markets - 5/3/2022 2:20:00 PM
The modest rise in sentiment stems from improved commodity prices, contributing to a stronger financial outlook. Eastern Corn Belt cash prices for corn in mid-April rose more than 10% above their mid-March. Bids for fall delivery of 2022 crop corn ...

Closing prices for crude oil, gold and other commodities
San Mateo Daily Journal - 5/13/2022 6:16:00 PM
Benchmark U.S. crude oil for June delivery rose $4.36 to $110.49 a barrel Friday. Brent crude for July delivery rose $4.10 to $111.55 a barrel.

Ukraine war: Global wheat prices jump after India export ban
YAHOO!News - 5/16/2022 7:39:00 AM
The price of wheat has jumped on international markets after India banned the export of the staple cereal. The benchmark wheat index rose as much as 5.9% in Chicago, the highest it has been in two months.

Producer sentiment improves with strengthened commodity prices, but high cost inflation worries farmers
Purdue University - 5/3/2022 1:57:00 PM
Producer sentiment improves with strengthened commodity prices; but high cost inflation worries farmers. (Purdue/CME Group Ag Economy Barometer/James Mintert). Download Photo WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. and CHICAGO — The Purdue University/CME Group Ag Economy ...

Op-ed: Food Price Spikes Are About Much More than Ukraine
Civil Eats - 5/16/2022 8:00:00 AM
This is despite global wheat stock-to-use ratios being similar to trends in recent years that did not see the same price gyrations. Evidence suggests financial speculators are jumping into commodity investments and gambling on rising food prices.

CANADA STOCKS-TSX flirts with correction territory as commodity prices fall
Nasdaq - 5/10/2022 8:27:00 PM
Canada's main stock index fell on Tuesday to its lowest level in 10 months as commodity prices fell and global equity markets remained volatile. By Fergal Smith TORONTO, May 10 (Reuters) - Canada's main stock index fell on Tuesday to its lowest level in 10 ...

More commodity news

Commodities Market

  • Buyers: Request price quotes
  • Sellers: List your products
Sign up to get an email when we update our commodities data

 


Your email will never be shared, sold, nor rented. We hate SPAM as much you do.



Preview

Coming Soon