Commodity Prices

Click on a commodity from the list on the left to view its full price history

CommodityMonthly Avg1 Month Change12 Month ChangeYear to Date Change
Commodity Agricultural Raw Materials Index74.412.88%-11.67%-13.65%
Commodity Beverage Price Index97.32-0.19%-10.07%-11.28%
Commodity Price Index194.031.55%4.35%1.21%
Commodity Fuel (energy) Index130.84-6.17%16.43%7.85%
Commodity Food and Beverage Price Index135.24-0.01%1.85%-2.52%
Commodity Food Price Index135.39-1.54%6.35%1.17%
Commodity Industrial Inputs Price Index162.487.67%-3.77%-11.39%
Commodity Metals Price Index107.606.63%-7.81%-14.08%
Commodity Non-Fuel Price Index115.331.01%-2.40%-6.72%
Crude Oil (petroleum), Price index189.30-11.42%12.62%-1.97%
Coal, Australian thermal coal379.2310.83%123.54%92.55%
Coal, South African export price326.241.66%128.94%93.61%
Crude Oil (petroleum)78.07-10.65%7.14%-6.97%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dated Brent80.90-11.17%8.87%-5.41%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dubai Fateh76.78-11.01%5.53%-7.62%
Crude Oil (petroleum); West Texas Intermediate76.52-9.74%6.98%-7.94%
Diesel3.12-23.28%38.47%19.15%
Gasoline2.37-17.04%7.40%-3.39%
Heating Oil2.94-23.14%38.67%18.38%
Indonesian Liquified Natural Gas19.47-0.61%27.09%32.54%
Jet Fuel2.90-8.32%38.28%18.44%
Natural Gas5.504.17%47.45%27.02%
Propane0.69-18.78%-33.01%-40.80%
RBOB Gasoline2.25-21.20%-2.85%-11.73%
Russian Natural Gas36.040.90%-5.23%27.53%
Cocoa beans2.514.15%5.46%1.62%
Coffee, Other Mild Arabicas4.63-1.91%-21.66%-22.58%
Coffee, Robusta2.050.49%-17.34%-15.64%
Tea2.39-4.02%-8.78%-10.82%
Barley    
Canadian Wheat    
Maize (corn)302.25-5.82%14.25%9.27%
Rice467.006.14%16.75%9.37%
Soft Red Winter Wheat    
Sorghum    
Wheat386.33-8.60%2.53%3.23%
Bananas1.681.82%44.83%44.83%
Oranges1.100.92%54.93%39.24%
Beef4.87-6.35%-18.15%-18.43%
Poultry (chicken)3.310.00%20.80%14.93%
Lamb10.750.00% -0.173712528823982
Swine (pork)79.59-7.66%13.88%5.24%
Fish (salmon)7.8912.39%6.48%-1.62%
Shrimp11.460.00%-21.61%-22.46%
Sugar0.422.44%0.00%5.00%
Sugar, European import price0.356.06%-5.41%-5.41%
Sugar, U.S. import price0.812.53%0.00%3.85%
Coconut Oil1,158.41-1.26%-31.69%-42.54%
Fishmeal1,745.964.10%22.74%22.22%
Olive Oil, extra virgin5,792.3712.58%40.42%36.29%
Palm Kernel Oil1,067.050.52%-42.68%-51.40%
Palm oil940.39-0.57%-25.97%-30.07%
Peanut Oil2,146.100.00%-0.37%-13.81%
Groundnuts (peanuts)1,670.451.90%13.25%12.90%
Rapeseed Oil1,259.95-8.54%-27.69%-32.46%
Soybean Meal571.1510.12%23.72%8.48%
Soybean Oil1,409.24-14.67%-0.14%-4.10%
Soybeans645.67-0.50%16.52%6.51%
Sunflower oil1,233.80-8.42%-9.40%-12.60%
Coarse Wool838.846.21%-7.75%-10.13%
Copra    
Cotton2.22-0.45%-16.23%-23.71%
Fine Wool1,061.123.99%-11.29%-13.31%
Hard Logs220.755.51%-15.50%-14.78%
Hard Sawnwood663.593.73%-8.54%-10.20%
Hides58.22-0.15%0.85%-0.61%
Plywood404.905.51%-15.50%-14.79%
Rubber1.547.69%-19.79%-21.83%
Soft Logs258.470.00%6.95%5.45%
Soft Sawnwood388.230.00%22.99%18.56%
Wood Pulp    
Aluminum2,401.692.17%-10.90%-20.10%
Cold-rolled steel    
Copper, grade A cathode8,375.404.04%-12.31%-14.38%
Gold1,797.554.20%0.40%-1.02%
Hot-rolled steel    
Iron Ore111.8419.82%-4.38%-15.61%
Lead2,216.485.55%-3.70%-4.95%
Nickel28,946.8113.24%44.62%29.48%
Rebar    
Silver23.3310.99%3.55%0.73%
Steel wire rod    
Tin24,172.3713.76%-38.68%-42.16%
Uranium39.18-4.32%8.44%6.27%
Zinc3,129.486.48%-7.94%-13.05%
DAP fertilizer625.00-6.10%-16.11%-10.64%
Potassium Chloride562.500.00%154.52%154.52%
Rock Phosphate300.000.00%69.81%73.28%
Triple Superphosphate584.38-6.50%-14.90%-13.35%
Urea519.38-11.78%-41.64%-38.64%

Related News

The parrot says that commodity prices will rise
TheStreet.com - 2/4/2023 11:07:00 AM
In 2023, both the demand and supply sides point to upward pressure across much of the set of commodity prices As the introductory textbook to economics by Nobel Prize Paul Samuelson, who served several generations of students,

IMF Primary Commodity prices
International Monetary Fund - 1/27/2023 11:25:00 AM
Use the Commodity Data Portal to visualize and chart the prices of 68 commodities from four commodity asset classes: energy, agriculture, fertilizers, and metals. Share, export, and download data using the interactive portal. The database includes a set of ...

Commodity price firm Fastmarkets buys Palm Oil Analytics
Reuters - 2/6/2023 9:25:00 AM
Commodity price and news specialist Fastmarkets has acquired Singapore-based Palm Oil Analytics, expanding its coverage of vegetable oil and biofuel markets, it said on Monday.

Rising commodity prices will increase malnutrition
tbsnews - 2/2/2023 5:47:00 AM
An increase in the price of goods means a decrease in the purchasing power of people. When a person’s purchasing power decreases, they can no longer afford quality food

ConocoPhillips sees profits rise on higher commodity prices
MSN - 2/2/2023 4:33:00 PM
Feb. 2 (UPI) --U.S. major ConocoPhillips on Thursday reported fourth quarter profits that were nearly 25% higher than year-go levels, supported in large part by higher commodity prices. Conoco reported fourth quarter earnings of $3.2 billion, compared with ...

Closing prices for crude oil, gold and other commodities
ABC - 2/3/2023 8:23:00 PM
Benchmark U.S. crude oil for March delivery fell $2.49 to $73.39 a barrel Friday. Brent crude for April delivery fell $2.23 to $79.94 a barrel. Wholesale gasoline for March delivery fell 13 cents to $2.

TSX futures flat as commodity prices slip, U.S. jobs awaited
Reuters on MSN.com - 2/3/2023 12:02:14 PM
Futures for Canada's main stock index were muted on Friday as commodity prices dipped, while investors awaited U.S. jobs data to understand for clues on the Federal Reserve's future interest rate moves.

15 Food Stocks Hit by Commodity Inflation
TheStreet.com - 2/4/2023 12:00:00 AM
(Food stocks hit by commodity inflation report updated with news that Hershey( KFT) raised wholesale prices to help offset rising input costs.) Food inflation -- from corn and cocoa to sugar and ...

Commodity Superfast: Gold, Silver And Crude Prices Rise On MCX As Rupee Weakens
Zee Business - 2/6/2023 11:46:00 AM
Today the rupee ended the session at 82.72 per dollar. The prices of gold, silver and crude rose on MCX due to the weakening of the rupee. The futures price of gold on MCX is trading higher at Rs 57,080 per 10 grams.

China’s Reopening Boost to Commodities Prices Is Losing Power
Bloomberg L.P. - 2/1/2023 4:25:00 AM
The China reopening trade for commodities is showing signs of flagging, as weak demand offsets speculative bets that the end of Covid Zero will reignite growth.

More commodity news

Commodities Market

  • Buyers: Request price quotes
  • Sellers: List your products
Sign up to get an email when we update our commodities data

 


Your email will never be shared, sold, nor rented. We hate SPAM as much you do.



Preview

Coming Soon