Flag of Irão

Irão Perfil Governo 2014

Início > Irão

Capitalnome: Tehran
coordenadas geográficas: 35 42 N, 51 25 E
diferença do tempo: UTC+3.5 (8.5 hours ahead of Washington, DC, during Standard Time)
daylight saving time: +1hr, begins fourth Tuesday in March; ends fourth Thursday in September
Independência1 Abril 1979 (Islamic Republic of Iran proclaimed); notable earlier dates: 16 Janeiro 1979 (Shah Reza PAHLAVI flees Iran to escape popular political revolt against his rule); 12 Dezembro 1925 (modern Iran established under the PAHLAVI Dynasty); 1905-1907 (constitutional revolution resulting in establishment of a parliament); A.D. 1501 (Iran reunified under the Safavid Dynasty)
Feriado nacionalDia da república, 1 Abril (1979)
Constituciónprevious 1906; latest adotada 24 Outubro 1979, efectiva 3 Dezembro 1979; emendada 1989 (2013)
Sufrágio18 anos de idade; universal
Poder Executivochefe do estado: Supreme Leader Ali Hoseini-KHAMENEI (desde 4 June 1989)
cabeça de governo: Presidente Hasan Fereidun RUHANI (desde 3 August 2013); First Vice Presidente Eshaq JAHANGIRI (desde 5 August 2013)
cabinet: Council of Ministers selected by the president with legislative approval; the Supreme Leader has some control over appointments to the more sensitive ministries
note: also considered part of the Executive branch of government are three oversight bodies: 1) Council of Guardians of the Constitution or Council of Guardians or Guardians Council (Shora-ye Negban-e Qanon-e Asasi) determines whether proposed legislation is both constitutional and faithful to Islamic law, vets candidates in popular elections for suitability, and supervises national elections; 2) Assembly of Experts (Majles-e Khoebregan), an elected consultative body of senior clerics constitutionally mandated to select, appoint, supervise, and dismiss the Supreme Leader; 3) Expediency Council or the Council for the Discernment of Expediency (Majma-ye- Tashkhis-e -Maslahat-e- Nezam) resolves legislative issues when the Majles and the Council of Guardians disagree and desde 1989 has been used to advise national religious leaders on matters of national policy; in 2005 the Council's powers were expanded to act as a supervisory body for the government
elections: supreme leader appointed for life by the Assembly of Experts; president elected by popular vote for a four-year term (eligible for a second term and additional nonconsecutive term); election last held on 14 June 2013 (next presidential election to be held in June 2017)
election results: Hasan Fereidun RUHANI elected president; percent of vote - Hasan Fereidun RUHANI 50.7%, Mohammad Baqer QALIBAF 16.5%, Saeed JALILI 11.4%, Mohsen REZAI 10.6%, Ali Akber VELAYATI 6.2%, other 4.6%

Fonte: CIA World Factbook - A menos que indicado de outra maneira, toda a informação en esta página es correta até Março 31, 2015