Flag of Seychelles

Seychelles Perfil Gobierno 2014

Inicio > Seychelles

Capitalnombre: Victoria
coordenadas geográficas: 4 37 S, 55 27 E
diferencia de tiempo: UTC+4 (9 hours ahead of Washington, DC, during Standard Time)
División administrativa25 administrative districts; Anse aux Pins, Anse Boileau, Anse Etoile, Anse Royale, Au Cap, Baie Lazare, Baie Sainte Anne, Beau Vallon, Bel Air, Bel Ombre, Cascade, Glacis, Grand Anse Mahe, Grand Anse Praslin, Inner Islands, La Riviere Anglaise, Les Mamalles, Mont Buxton, Mont Fleuri, Plaisance, Pointe Larue, Port Glaud, Roche Caiman, Saint Louis, Takamaka
Independencia29 Junio 1976 (from the UK)
Feriado nacionalConstitution Day (National Day), 18 Junio (1993)
Constituciónprevious 1970, 1979; latest drafted Mayo 1993, approved by referendum 18 Junio 1993, efectiva 23 Junio 1993; modificada many times, last in 2011 (2011)
Sufragio18 años de edad; universal
Poder Executivojefe de estado: Presidente James Alix MICHEL (desde 14 April 2004); Vice Presidente Danny FAURE (desde 1 July 2010); note - the president is both jefe de estado and jefe de gobierno
jefe de gobierno: Presidente James Alix MICHEL (desde 14 April 2004); Vice Presidente Danny FAURE (desde 1 July 2010)
cabinet: Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections: president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for two more terms); election last held on 19-21 May 2011 (next to be held in 2016)
election results: Presidente James MICHEL elected president; percent of vote - James MICHEL 55.5%, Wavel RAMKALAWAN 41.4%, Philippe BOULLE 1.7%, Ralph VOLCERE 1.5%; note - this was the second election in which Presidente James MICHEL participated; he was originally sworn in as president after former president France Albert RENE stepped down in April 2004

Fuente: CIA World Factbook
A menos que sea indicado, toda la información en esta página es correcta hasta Julio 6, 2015