Flag of Rumania

Rumania Perfil Gobierno 2012

Inicio > Rumania

Capital

nombre: Bucharest
coordenadas geográficas: 44 26 N, 26 06 E
diferencia de tiempo: UTC+2 (7 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time: +1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

División administrativa

41 counties (judete, singular - judet) and 1 municipality* (municipiu); Alba, Arad, Arges, Bacau, Bihor, Bistrita-Nasaud, Botosani, Braila, Brasov, Bucuresti (Bucharest)*, Buzau, Calarasi, Caras-Severin, Cluj, Constanta, Covasna, Dimbovita, Dolj, Galati, Gorj, Giurgiu, Harghita, Hunedoara, Ialomita, Iasi, Ilfov, Maramures, Mehedinti, Mures, Neamt, Olt, Prahova, Salaj, Satu Mare, Sibiu, Suceava, Teleorman, Timis, Tulcea, Vaslui, Vilcea, Vrancea

Independencia

9 Mayo 1877 (independence proclaimed from the Ottoman Empire; independence recognized on 13 Julio 1878 by the Treaty of Berlin); 26 Marzo 1881 (kingdom proclaimed); 30 Diciembre 1947 (republic proclaimed)

Feriado nacional

Unification Day (of Romania and Transylvania), 1 Diciembre (1918)

Constitución

8 Diciembre 1991; revisada 29 Octubre 2003

Sufragio

18 años de edad; universal

Poder Executivo

jefe de estado: Presidente Traian BASESCU (desde 20 December 2004)
jefe de gobierno: Prime Minister Victor-Viorel PONTA (desde 7 May 2012); Deputy Prime Minister Florin GEORGESCU (desde 7 May 2012)
cabinet: Council of Ministers appointed by the prime minister
elections: president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term); election last held on 22 November 2009 with runoff on 6 December 2009 (next to be held in November-December 2014); prime minister appointed by the president with the consent of the Parliament
election results: Traian BASESCU reelected president; percent of vote - Traian BASESCU 50.3%, Mircea GEOANA 49.7%

IndexMundi on LinkedIn

Fuente: CIA World Factbook
A menos que sea indicado, toda la información en esta página es correcta hasta Julio 19, 2012