Flag of República Centroafricana

República Centroafricana Perfil Gobierno 2014

Inicio > República Centroafricana

Capitalnombre: Bangui
coordenadas geográficas: 4 22 N, 18 35 E
diferencia de tiempo: UTC+1 (6 hours ahead of Washington, DC, during Standard Time)
División administrativa14 prefectures (prefectures, singular - prefecture), 2 economic prefectures* (prefectures economiques, singular - prefecture economique), and 1 commune**; Bamingui-Bangoran, Bangui**, Basse-Kotto, Haute-Kotto, Haut-Mbomou, Kemo, Lobaye, Mambere-Kadei, Mbomou, Nana-Grebizi*, Nana-Mambere, Ombella-Mpoko, Ouaka, Ouham, Ouham-Pende, Sangha-Mbaere*, Vakaga
Independencia13 Agosto 1960 (from France)
Feriado nacionalDía de la República, 1 Diciembre (1958)
Constituciónseveral previous; latest ratificada by referendum 5 Diciembre 2004, efectiva 27 Diciembre 2004; modificada 2010; note - the transitional parliament has begun work on a new constitution which should be ready for citizens feedback in early 2015 (2010)
Sufragio18 años de edad; universal
Poder Executivojefe de estado: Interim Presidente Catherine SAMBA-PANZA (desde 20 January 2014); elected by the National Transitional Council
jefe de gobierno: Interim Prime Minister Andre NZAPAYEKE (desde 25 January 2014); note - he replaced Prime Minister Nicolas TIANGAYE who resigned 10 January 2014
cabinet: Council of Ministers
elections: interim president was elected by the National Transitional Council on 20 January 2014; she will be in office until February 2015 at the new general elections
election results: in the second round Catherine SAMBA-PANZA was elected; SAMBA-PANZA 75 votes from the National Transitional Council, Desire KOLINGBA 53 votes (129 MPs out of 135 voted)
note: rebel forces seized the captial in March 2013, forcing former Presidente BOZIZE to flee the country; Interim Presidente Michel DJOTODIA assumed the presidency, reinstated the prime minister, established a transitional government and was subsequently affirmed as president by the National Transitional Council on 13 Apriil 2013; he resigned soon after because of racial violence in the country and was replced briefly by Interim Presidente Alexandre-Ferdinand NGUENDET

Fuente: CIA World Factbook
A menos que sea indicado, toda la información en esta página es correcta hasta Julio 6, 2015