Flag of Kazajistán

Kazajistán Perfil Gobierno 2012

Inicio > Kazajistán

Capital

nombre: Astana
coordenadas geográficas: 51 10 N, 71 25 E
diferencia de tiempo: UTC+6 (11 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
note: Kazakhstan is divided into two time zones

División administrativa

14 provinces (oblystar, singular - oblys) and 3 cities* (qalalar, singular - qala); Almaty Oblysy, Almaty Qalasy*, Aqmola Oblysy (Astana), Aqtobe Oblysy, Astana Qalasy*, Atyrau Oblysy, Batys Qazaqstan Oblysy [West Kazakhstan] (Oral), Bayqongyr Qalasy [Baykonur]*, Mangghystau Oblysy (Aqtau), Ongtustik Qazaqstan Oblysy [South Kazakhstan] (Shymkent), Pavlodar Oblysy, Qaraghandy Oblysy, Qostanay Oblysy, Qyzylorda Oblysy, Shyghys Qazaqstan Oblysy [East Kazakhstan] (Oskemen), Soltustik Qazaqstan Oblysy (Petropavlovsk), Zhambyl Oblysy (Taraz)
note: administrative divisions have the same names as their administrative centers (exceptions have the administrative center name following in parentheses); in 1995, the Governments of Kazakhstan and Russia entered into an agreement whereby Russia would lease for a period of 20 years an area of 6,000 sq km enclosing the Baykonur space launch facilities and the city of Bayqongyr (Baykonur, formerly Leninsk); in 2004, a new agreement extended the lease to 2050

Independencia

16 Diciembre 1991 (from the Soviet Union)

Feriado nacional

Día de la Independencia, 16 Diciembre (1991)

Constitución

first post-independence constitution adoptada 28 Enero 1993; new constitution adoptada por referendo nacional 30 Agosto 1995, modificada Mayo 2007

Sufragio

18 años de edad; universal

Poder Executivo

jefe de estado: Presidente Nursultan A. NAZARBAYEV (chairman of the Supreme Soviet from 22 February 1990, elected president 1 December 1991)
jefe de gobierno: Prime Minister Karim MASIMOV (desde 10 January 2007); First Deputy Prime Minister Serik AKHMETOV (desde 20 January 2011), Deputy Prime Ministers Yerbol ORYNBAYEV (desde 29 October 2007), Kairat KELIMBETOV (desde 20 January 2011)
cabinet: Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections: president elected by popular vote for a five-year term; election last held on 3 April 2011 (next to be held in 2016); prime minister and deputy prime ministers appointed by the president, with Mazhilis approval; note - constitutional amendments of May 2007 shortened the presidential term from seven years to five years and established a two-consecutive-term limit; changes will take effect after NAZARBAYEV's term ends; he, and only he, is allowed to run for president indefinitely
note: constitutional amendments of February 2011 moved election date from 2012 to April 2011 but kept five-year term; subsequent election to take place in 2016
election results: Nursultan A. NAZARBAYEV reelected president; percent of vote - Nursultan A. NAZARBAYEV 95.5%, other 4.5%

IndexMundi on LinkedIn

Fuente: CIA World Factbook
A menos que sea indicado, toda la información en esta página es correcta hasta Julio 19, 2012