Inicio     

Flag of China

China - Gobierno - Perfil - 2003

Inicio > China

Capital

Beijing

Independencia

221 BC (unification under the Qin or Ch'in Dynasty 221 BC; Qing or Ch'ing Dynasty replaced by the Republic on 12 Febrero 1912; People's Republic established 1 Octubre 1949)

Feriado nacional

Anniversary of the Founding of the People's Republic of China, 1 Octubre (1949)

Constitución

most recent promulgation 4 Diciembre 1982

Sufragio

18 años de edad; universal

Poder Executivo

jefe de estado: Presidente HU Jintao (desde 15 March 2003) and Vice Presidente ZENG Qinghong (desde 15 March 2003)
jefe de gobierno: Premier WEN Jiabao (desde 16 March 2003); Vice Premiers HUANG Ju (desde 17 March 2003), WU Yi (17 March 2003), ZENG Peiyan (desde 17 March 2003), and HUI Liangyu (desde 17 March 2003)
cabinet: State Council appointed by the National People's Congress (NPC)
elections: president and vice president elected by the National People's Congress for five-year terms; elections last held 15-17 March 2003 (next to be held mid-March 2008); premier nominated by the president, confirmed by the National People's Congress
election results: HU Jintao elected president by the Tenth National People's Congress with a total of 2,937 votes (4 delegates voted against him, 4 abstained, and 38 did not vote); ZENG Qinghong elected vice president by the Tenth National People's Congress with a total of 2,578 votes (177 delegates voted against him, 190 abstained, and 38 did not vote); 2 seats were vacant


Inicio | Acerca de Index Mundi | Buscar