Flag of Andorra

Andorra Perfil Gobierno 2012

Inicio > Andorra

Capital

nombre: Andorra la Vella
coordenadas geográficas: 42 30 N, 1 31 E
diferencia de tiempo: UTC+1 (6 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time: +1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

División administrativa

7 parishes (parroquies, singular - parroquia); Andorra la Vella, Canillo, Encamp, Escaldes-Engordany, La Massana, Ordino, Sant Julia de Loria

Independencia

1278 (formed under the joint sovereignty of the French Count of Foix and the Spanish Bishop of Seu d'Urgel)

Feriado nacional

Our Lady of Meritxell Day, 8 Septiembre (1278)

Constitución

Andorra's first written constitution was drafted in 1991; approved by referendum 14 Marzo 1993; efectiva 28 Abril 1993

Sufragio

18 años de edad; universal

Poder Executivo

jefe de estado: French Coprince Francois HOLLANDE (desde 15 May 2012); represented by Christian FREMONT (desde September 2008) and Spanish Coprince Archbishop Joan-Enric VIVES i Sicilia (desde 12 May 2003); represented by Nemesi MARQUES i Oste (desde 30 July 2003)
jefe de gobierno: Executive Council Presidente (or Cap de Govern) Antoni MARTI PETIT (desde 12 May 2011)
cabinet: Executive Council of seven ministers designated by the Executive Council president
elections: Executive Council president elected by the General Council (Andorran Parliament) and formally appointed by the coprinces for a four-year term; election last held on 3 April 2011 (next to be held in April 2015)
election results: Antoni MARTI PETIT was elected Executive Council president; percent of General Council vote - NA; note - the leader of the party which wins a majority of seats in the General Council is usually elected president

IndexMundi on LinkedIn

Fuente: CIA World Factbook
A menos que sea indicado, toda la información en esta página es correcta hasta Julio 19, 2012